QUESTION

I was making a left turn with arrow and some one making a right turn they hit me and said we both had a green light

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a wreck making a left turn and a lady was making a right turn I had a green arrow then she hit the side of my truck the cop told me I was ok I could leave while he wrote her a ticket but he did not give her a ticket he said the yeild sign that was prevesley there was no missing and she said we both had a green light
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Jason, Where there any damages or injuries to you or your vehicle that have not been taken care of?  Officers responding to accident scenes frequently make judgment calls on the fly.  This does not dictate whether there is a civil case to pursue, but the officer's decision would have a potential impact on any case you would have.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters