QUESTION

i was rear ended but chose not to go to the hospital because ifelt ok after the accident but am now having back and neck discomfort is it to late

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
was rear ended on june 21 didnt go to the hosipital is it to late to persue a lawsuit because now am having back and neck discomfort
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Though the injuries you describe do occasionally occur after a low-impact collision, they are very difficult to prove.  Juries are very skeptical of the "whiplash"  victim, and when the vehicles show little or no damage, and medical care was not needed directly after the accident then it is all but impossible to succeed in a claim.  Another attorney may have a different opinion and I encourage you to speak to other lawyers.  Please keep in mind that you have a three year statute of limitations to file a lawsuit, after that time you no longer have the right to do so.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters