QUESTION

I was rear ended at a red light and my car was tottaled. My insurer told me wrong milege on car when they settled the claim....

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
I told them it was wrong and they said they had a picture of the milege. Claim was settled. Found out later they came up with the milege from a old oil change sticker. because the car wouldn''t start, all they had to do was put the postive cable on the battery to check it. Is this fraud and should I contact a lawyer about this matter? Milege was about 8,000 more miles then was on the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It is probably too late to do anything at this time.  You would have signed a release accepting the amount offered.  If you had a doubt, you should have brought it up and made this suggestion before you agreed to the amount. Unfortunately, I think you are out of luck at this point. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters