QUESTION

I was rear ended by 2 cars. 1st car behind me had the most impact on my car and myself. The 3rd car did not have an insurance.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
It has been over 3 months and after many phone call the insurance finally paying what their appraisal estimated which is 1/3 less that an estimate that I got from a body shop. Are they suppose to pay what they want to pay? My injury is related to worker''s comp which my work is covering. I talked to a lawyer and they told me that I can win but they tell me in addition to their 33 percent fee I may have to pay for all additional possible cost. They clain that that is the az state law?? Is that true? By this that may end up that I may get nothing if all the cost plus 33 percent equals the settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar You have more problems with this case than you know.  Your best bet is to consult with a skilled personal injury attorney in Arizona that is also skilled in cases involving a workers' compensation component, as soon as you possibly can.  I'd suggest before you accept what sounds like an unfair deal on your car. For the damage to your car, you should be receiving he full amount it will cost to properly repair it.  You should also be getting reimbursed for the cost of renting an appropriate rental car and/or paid for the non-use of your car. Yes, you will wind up paying your personal injury attorney a fee.  However, there shouldn't be a circumstance where you are not recovering something for you if you were injured.  The best personal injury law firms are not going to charge you costs if they don't win your case. You haven't mentioned that your workers' compensation insurance company is going to want to be reimbursed, from your personal injury settlement, for anything they have paid out on your behalf. I suggest going to the upper left hand corner of this page and clicking on the "Find a Lawyer" button.  This button will take you through the process of finding a Arizona personal injury attorney that can assist you. Good Luck! John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, California Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123    
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters