QUESTION

I was rear ended in a car accident and I don't have insurance but the other driver does, can I file a claim?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I file a claim to get my car fixed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the other driver was at fault, then his insurance should be covering your damages. The question is what the insurance will contest in your trying to make the claim: fault, extent of damages, prior damages. If there was any injury involved, seek treatment and follow recommendations, gather the records, take photos of the scene and vehicles and set a consultation before giving statements.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters