QUESTION

I was rear ended while stopped. I had PIP coverage but my insurance company only paid medical bills am I entitled to additional money

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
In addition to providing you with coverage for your medical bills, your PIP policy may also provide you with income continuation benefits if you lose time from work. This is usually a modest amount of money and it is also usually secondary to other benefits that you can receive, like state disability benefits.  Beyond this, if you were injured you may have a claim against the driver who hit you. That claim would not be payable under your auto policy, you would make a claim against the driver who hit you, and his auto liability policy would cover this claim, and potentially any claim for property damage.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters