QUESTION

I was rear-ended and my truck frame was bent and the Body shop said it would never be the same and their insurance wants to fix it. And I'm 0%at fault

Asked on Feb 10th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was sitting still on the highway with my turn signal on and I was rear-ended at 55 MPH and it bent my truck frame The Body Shop said it would never be the same I don't think it'll be safe to fix the way it bent. My truck will lose about $6,000 in value for a bent frame after it's fixed. I feel like I'm getting treated unfairly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
You need to look into making a diminished value claim or having an independent assessment done to see if it will be assessed as a total loss. I'd probably contact your insurance company and see if they'll do an assessment. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2018 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters