QUESTION

I was rear-ended at a red light , found out my insurance was lapsed .What is the law in texas

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Sitting at a red light and a car rear end me. My insurance has lapsed because I haven't been able to switch my florida license to texas due to covid-19 shut down. I have some damage and soreness in my lower back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that you did not have insurance has no legal effect on your claim against the other person or their insurance.  However, there may be some practical effects. If you were injured, I would suggest you contact an Attorney before handling your case with the other insurance company. You can call and get a free consultation with no obligation. You will then know your options and make a decision from there.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters