QUESTION

I was rear-ended by a govt (GSA) vehicle leased to the navy (assuming Everett WA). while stopped inrush-hour traffic I5 So just north of 128th St Ever

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The two cars in front of me both had to stop quickly, and so did I, but none of the 3 of us hit each other. But the GSA vehicle behind me rear-ended me left rear and pushed me into the vehicle in front of me and glanced off somehow. Then another private vehicle rear-ended me as well. I tried calling GSA and make claim, was advised it could take a long time to recover my costs. I didn't have the assets to pay for the damages to the vehicle and myself, so I asked my carrier (Farmers) to take care of it. It was a NEW 2013 Chevy Sonic, and Farmers totaled it. There is a balance due, but I have GAP coverage. But I am now missing an EXTRA 6K in extra payments I made over and above the regular loan amount. I want to recover those payments, plus medical payments, and whatever is normal for the plain fact that I was injured. I also want to recover for the last 6 days missing work. I have run out of Paid Time off. Requesting followup but
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what your question is but you are entitled to be reimbursed for your time loss including "paid time off". You wouldn't have had to use that but for the accident. There are just too many issues to address on this response. I would highly recommend consulting with an attorney. Most personal injury attorney's will not charge you for a consultation.  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters