QUESTION

I was rear-ended on the highway and the other person took responsibility. The damage to my car was only $850.00. The injury I received was pulled

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
muscles and the joint that contects to the tailbone was injured. But I already had back issues including surgery and have been on meds that helped quite a bit. But, after this accident it flaried up my back issues. My doctor said I should tell the insurance company about this but I am not sure it that is the right thing to do. I am on Medicare and the insurance company has to tell them about my injuries and treatment. I am afraid that if I tell the insurance company that Medicare will not cover my back issues anymore and say the insurance has to, With only $850 damage they will not be inclined to pay me very much for pain and suffering. Also, I they are asking to settle (accident was early November 2012, How much should I ask for? Thank you so much for your time,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
Your instincts are very good. There are some tricky issues involving Medicare. I suggest you hire a local personal injury attorney to guide you through this. Good Luck   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters