QUESTION

I was recently in a car accident that was the other drivers fault and as a result my back is now rebroken. What can i do?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My back was broken six years ago in another car accident. On October 7th, 2016, someone rear ended me and I just found out my fusion is broken. I have no health insurance and can't work now as a result of this accident. I have a 3 year old son to take care of as well. What can i do to possibly help pay my bills and ensure I don't become homeless?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I just wrote a blog today at our law firm's web site about pre/existing injuries. You have a viable case: your pre-existing injury may limit the amount of recovery,  but you certainly have the right to pursue the case and seek monetary compensation for the aggravation of the prior injury.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:22 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters