QUESTION

I was recently in a wreck where a guy stopped at a stop sign and then proceeded to go forward, where he hit me in the passenger door/front fender.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
He totaled my car. I got a call from state farm insurance company about 2 weeks later, after I called them to ask them what was taking so long. A man called me wanting to know if i wanted to start a "pain and suffering claim". I said yes because I had went to the hospital the following morning of the wreck because of chest pains on the left side. He then told me to find out the amount of the hospital bills, and call him back. So I did. He called me back with the amount of around 2031 and some change. That was it. He called a pain and suffering claim and this was my payment. Know I owe the hospital 1800 dollars because I was suppose to pay the hospital with my pain and suffering money. Which he never said. When I called the agent about this he argued and said that he never called it a pain and suffering claim he called it a something liability claim, He did not. He also never stated that I was only to recieve 250.00 for pain and suffering. Wondering if theres n e thing i can do..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance adjusters handle these types of claims everyday and they are skilled at what they do.  If you are not someone who deals with insurance claims regularly, the path to recovering the damages you are legally entitled to may seem foreign and unfamiliar.  You may very well be able to resolve this claim on your own, but I would strongly encourage you to seek the the advice of an experienced Indianapolis injury attorney to learn what you are legally entitled to.  Do NOT sign anything or give a statement to the insurance adjuster until you have spoken to an attorney.  The other driver's insurance company should fairly compensate you for both the damage to your vehicle or other property, as well as for your personal injuries, pain and suffering, lost wages, and any other damages that you have suffered as a result of the other driver's negligence. Please call me today for a free consultation.  I will be more than happy to explain the process to you, and assist you in any way that I can.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters