QUESTION

I was recently in auto accident. Full reversal in my neck. Twisting of the spine in my lower and mid back. How viable is my claim?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Neck injury has caused excessive pain in headaches, loss of sleep due to headaches, stiffness and soreness in neck and upper back. Undergoing treatment. Back injury has resulted in a constant state of pain ranging from moderate to severe. Inability to participate in recreational activities due to pain. Being treated but was told there was no fix and I would deal with this for the rest of my life. Soft injuries to shoulder and knee. Expected to heal within the next month. Swelling of the shoulder, tendonidus and tingling sensation in my arm in certain areas of movement. I was rear ended, other driver 100% at fault.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
You have an excellent claim. The value will depend on a number of factors including the amount of your medical expenses, the amount of any lost wages and how long it took you to recover. It sounds like you are still suffering. If your injuries are ongoing then the value is even more significant. I would suggest you contact a personal injury lawyer who can help you navigate this. The initial consultation is free, so there is no harm in talking to someone. I would be more than happy to further discuss this with you. Feel free to give me a call.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse
Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The viability and value of your claim will depend on a number of factors.  Whenever one is injured in a motor vehicle collision and is seeking treatment, you should seriously consider hiring an auto accident lawyer to represent you.  The insurance company of the at fault driver has a lawyer, do you think you should also have a lawyer representing you?  If you understand all of your rights under the law and know how to determine the value of an auto collision claim, then perhaps you do not need a lawyer.  Based upon the facts that you describe, if you were my family member or friend, I would encourage you to hire an auto accident lawyer.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters