QUESTION

I was recently involded in a hit and run accident in NJ but reside in NC, why do NC attorneys keep rejecting my case?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the accident occurred in NJ, you almost certainly need a NJ-based attorney to assist you.  Most NC personal injury attorneys are not licensed to practice law in NJ.  This is likely why they are rejecting your claim.  Good luck going forward.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters