QUESTION

I was rewarded a settlement check, My Number has changed before the check was issued. I do not remember the lawyers name. how do I get my check?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to get my check... I do not remember the lawyers name nor the actual year the accident was.. how do I get my check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
If an actual lawsuit was filed on your behalf then you should be able to look up the case in the court's case management system.  Call the clerk's office and see if they can look up the case for you to track down the attorney.  Also, sometimes the funds get deposited into court if they go unclaimed or with the State Comptroller's Office, https://www.osc.state.ny.us/unclaimed-funds     Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters