QUESTION

I was riding my bike and was struck by a vehicle that had a red light.

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am going to the dr tomorrow because my leg has been in a lot of pain and can not be on it for very long. She gave me her contact information and answered when I let her know I was going to the doctor right after the accident, but she has not called me back after I hae lft her a message. After the accident she put me in her car and took me to my place of employment because that is where I was headed. I was in shock and not thinking clear. The pain set in shortly after she dropped me off and a police report was not filled out. What actions should I take to ensure her insurance cover my damages and missed work?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

For insurance purposes, it is always a good idea to request that a police report be created, even if it is after the fact.  If you have the other driver's insurance information, you should contact them to open a claim.  Do not sign any release from the insurance company until you are sure that you have recovered from your injuries.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Auto, Motorcycle, and Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
I recommend that you do not rush and try to resolve your potential claim with the insurance company until you have a complete understanding of your medical issues. Once you sign on the dotted line, you have effectively "bought the farm." Some injuries take time to fully develop. Continue to treat for your injuries then you can move the claim forward.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters