QUESTION

I was run off the road by a bus, damaging my car, there are witnesses. Next day ,I drove the car and couldn't control it, totalled the car, went to ER

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was not seriously injured but I did have someone take pictures of the bruising, the pain is terrible as is the head and neck pain. I can barely move. My car is totaled and since it was a 2008, I can't afford to replace it. The bus belonged to the Shenandoah Area Council on Aging, I have called them repeatedly in an attempt to settle this amicably but without success. I finally stated that if they chose not to return my calls, that I had no choice but to call an attorney. I didn't want to but I they left me with no alternative. My main concern is I need transportation, I am 66 years old but I still work but without a vehicle, I can't. I've lost my freedom ,my wages and I'm in much more pain than normal.I need someone willing to help me and go after Shenandoah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It sounds like this accident occurred in 2008, which means you are WAY past your statute of limitations deadline to pursue a legal claim.  There is a two-year deadline for personal injury claims and even if there were some kind of contractual claim here the longest limitations period is five years.   This is probably why they are ignoring you.   There is nothing a lawyer can do for you now. Ironic that your claim is against he Area Council on Aging.  Maybe they have a program that can help with your trasporitation needs.  Maybe they have a bus you can take?    
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters