QUESTION

I was run over by a truck after a road rage incident and they have not found the driver. If he''s found will I lose my uninsured motorist settlement?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
If you already have the settlement you will not lose it. In that situation the your insurance carrier will sue him for the amount they paid you. Whether or not they are successful in collecting from him is not your problem. Fortunately that is precisely the purpose of uninsured motorist coverage. Good Luck
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters