QUESTION

i was seriously injured at work over a year ago,can i sue company for not keeping me safe and for pain and suffering that ive dealt with..ptsd..the un

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
it remains unsafe on daily basis..others are injured frequently and hospital refuses to staff adequately..can i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were injured while in the course and scope of your employment, then your injury should be covered by your employer's workers compensation insurance policy.  If you have not previously made your employer aware of your work-related injury, you need to do so ASAP, because there are time limitations governing how long you have to report a work-related injury to your employer.  While you cannot sue your employer for pain and suffering for a work-related injury in Pennsylvania, if you are qualified for workers' compensation coverage, depending your specific injury, you should be entitled to a partial lost wage recovery as well as having all of your past, present and future injury-related medical bills paid for.  Please feel free to contact me directly and we can discuss your situation in more detail.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com You can contact me on Skype @: mjdavey957   www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters