QUESTION

I was served food with peanuts in it after I specifically told the waitress I was extremely allergic to peanuts. Should I take legal action?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
It was at a Chinese Restaurant that I have been to before. They have had no problem accommodating me in previous visits. Only a few dishes on the menu have peanuts in them. The menu made no mention of peanuts in the dish and the waitress did not warn me. I ended up in ER even after using my Epipen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You have a valid case against them. The only question is whether you want to go through the hassle of pursuing it. If you can find a local personal injury attorney to proceed with the case on a contingency, then I think it would make sense to go ahead.  Good Luck.   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters