QUESTION

I was staying at Ocean tower timeshare in Panama City beach , Fla, with my grandchildren July 2,2009. I am disabled and in power wheelchair. The area

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was staying at Ocean tower timeshare in Panama City beach , Fla, with my grandchildren July 2,2009. I am disabled and in power wheelchair. The area to load suitcases and access the elevator was very small so I went straight in since there was a straight walk through with a opening at the front and opening in back. The back is a covered walkway which leads to the beach. As we were loading our luggage two teenage boys came running in to use the elevator. There not being enough room I turned my chair around to see what was going on. Also to give me a better watch on the children. I fell out of the doorway as I was turning around. As I started to fall I tried to catch myself using my right arm and right leg. In doing this I broke off the right arm of my wheelchair and I hurt my arm. The door that used to be there had been removed because the wind and children playing on the door and breaking it. The company just decided to remove it. I know this because when I got up to my room I called
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a Florida attorney since the accident occurred in Florida, however three years after the accident is probably too long for you to be able to file a claim now.  The statute of limitations for a premise liability claim is typically one - three years, but you should ask an attorney in Florida for the period in Florida.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters