QUESTION

I was sued by an attorney, how do I retrieve my money I spent on these? Is there an attorney willing to go after an unethical attorney?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sued by an attorney on his own case he will ultimately lose. He is about to drop 1 of 4 counts as it is up for challenge soon. Two others of four should be dismissed in January. This leaves one that takes 12 more months to trial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First off, don't try litigating this by yourself. Do you want to crawl into the water with an alligator? Hire a lawyer and get that lawyer to send him a proposal for settlement which would give you the ability to try to recoup your attorneys' fees from that point forward if the verdict against you is less than 75% of the amount you offered. Proposals for Settlement are tricky, so make sure whatever lawyer you hire is comfortable working with Proposals for Settlement.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters