QUESTION

I was t-boned by a driver who ran a stop sign. I did not have insurance at the time. I sustained some injuries and my truck was totaled. What happens?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I'm in the state of md
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
Even though you did not have insurance, if the other driver was at fault, you should be able to recover for your injuries and damages from the other driver's insurance.  I would suggest you contact a lawyer to further discuss this.  The first consultation is always free.  Good luck!  
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 3:44 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters