QUESTION

i was testing a friends bike and a vehicle slammed his breaks out of no where crashed behind him ,person of vehicle said he will pay for it .

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Motorcycle Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
He wrote a statement and saying he will pay damages and then my friend said he called and he was not paying for the damages , I have a pinched nerve between my neck and shoulder and a bummed right knee , now I have to pay for some one elses mistake my friend said now I have to pay for damages for his mistakes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to re-word your question. It's not clear what happened. If you were struck while riding your friend's bike and the person who stuck you is at fault, they should be held responsible for the damage to the bike as well as your injuries. If you can obtain the person's contact information, an attorney can pursue your claim for damages.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters