QUESTION

I was the passenger in a car accident and have been injured. I know NJ is a no fault state. Am I responsible for all of my medical bills?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry you were injured.  Responsibility for your medical bills will depend on what you have chosen for your car insurance.  You can choose and option that makes your health insurance responsible, and then if you get a personal injury award, you have to reimburse the insurance company.  So even if you were a passenger, your car insurance, and possibly your health insurance area also relevant along with the driver's insurance and the other driver if there was another vehicle involved.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 3:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters