QUESTION

I was the passenger in a car accident that the driver of the car that I was in was at fault. He only had a max liability clause of $15k, I had back su

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
back surgery and my med bills are over $100K. The policy will be surrendered to my attorney. Can I sue the driver, for whatever I possibly can?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can, and you can also try to use your own car insurance, or the insurance of anyone in your house that was an insured driver.  There is something called UM/UIM for uninsured motorist/under insured motorist.  you  may have this coverage, and it may help you with your medical bills.  Also, your health insurance will pay for medical bills and try to get reimbursement from the the car insurance. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters