QUESTION

I was the second driver in a 3 car collision. I was rear-ended. I was not injured. The driver I rear-ended is suing my and the driver that hit me

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
and caused the collision. Do I need a personal attorney? Should I just let my insurance assigned attorney hand the case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
In this scenario a personal attorney is probably not warranted.  
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Jonathan Damashek 212-490-5700 damashek@lawyer1.com www.lawyer1.com

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
You should let your insurance company know immediately. They will provide you with an attorney to defend you. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters