QUESTION

I was traveling down a 2 lane road, and as I was going to make a left hand turn, a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction hit me.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Speed limit is posted at 35 mph. At the time of my turn I had dropped down to around 25 mph. The person who hit me was traveling over 10 mph over the posted limit. They also did not engage their brakes at all during the accident. Am I completely at fault, or only partially due to the other person speeding?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

RCW 46.61.185 provides that: The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection ... shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard. Generally, excessive speed on the part of the oncoming favored driver will not excuse the disfavored driver's duty to yield. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters