QUESTION

I was walking on a wooden dock to board a yacht to attend a wedding, it was rainy and wet. There was a metal section that I did not see and slipped

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
in trying to catch myself I broke my femur and fell to the ground. (I was carrying my high heels and wearing rubber soled flats) Do I have a case againt the Marina or the Yacht Co. ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You have a liability case if there was some negligence on the part of the Marina and the Yacht company. I suggest you contact a local personal injury attorney, who should be able to determine whether there is any negligence on their part. Good Luck
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters