QUESTION

I was wonder if I had a good case for a law suit against the city or police department

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was pulled over and they were telling me to get out of the vehicle i was hesitant. After a minute or two i did get out they had the guns drawn and was telling me to get get down. I was argueing with them then they shot me 3 times with bean bags then ran up and maced me. There are more details but this is basicly what happened i have a local lawyer but he isnt doing much for me. I would be appreciate any advice that you would have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You may have a case if the injuries are serious. Consult with a local attorney to see if it is worth litigating. Police have governmental immunity in many instances so it will be difficult.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters