QUESTION

I wasn struck by an SUV (hit and run) in Jan 09. How can I locate the driver to obtain insurance information.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
The driver left before the police arrived. He did not provide his insurance information, address, DL, etc. He does or did live in the area of the accident. The police were less than helpful in locating him. I have a geed discription of the vehicle and several potential plate numbers. I sued my insurance company under the uninsured motorist clause and prevailed. The judge''s jury instructions included a statement that the driver was at fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you prevailed against your insurance company under the uninsured motorist provision of your insurance policy, I do not understand why you care to locate the hit & run driver.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters