QUESTION

i went to a car dealer i opened the door and it came back at me i i slipped and fell on my face and shoulder,i was knocked till perimedics came

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Florida
More details to this question:
took me to hospital bruied up very bad my shoulder is like a pop bottle,several sales people said mgt new door was bad,my daughter told me saleman said that,they even sent me a video showing the company got the door fixed by a certified tech costing 710 dollars,they new door was bad never did anything about it until this happen have pic of my injury,this is neglect on the company part im in a lot of pain the last 2 days what can we do,also they called their ins company
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
if the company knew or should have known of problem with SIOR then yes you have a case of negligence.  Fixing the door after may be excluded as evidence and would have to rely upon factors prior to the injury
Answered on Jan 13th, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If employees told you there was something wrong with the door then this is evidence of the car dealers negligence. Hire counsel to investigate.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters