QUESTION

I went to go into Wal-Mart this past Sunday night and it had been raining that day and night. As soon as the doors opened the rug was pushed bask

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Georgia
More details to this question:
And the rug was pushed back some because of water I step over the over the water maybe a few inches and when I did me foot slipped forward sending me that way also. I landed on my right side first with my hand the at got a sever sprain lower back muscle problem and bruise over the right leg.when the manager was called he was only concerned in cleaning the floor and informed me he would not call out EMS I could just take myself to hospital and had a form for me to fill about what happened. So do I do I have a casrTeresa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Yes these facts suggest failure to warn and negligent care enough that it would be worth examining.  Only question would be did you see the water and try to go around it.  But if seriously hurt then worth pursuing 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters