QUESTION

I witnessed a woman violently beaten by a Safeway employee

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I saw a woman in street clothes attack a woman in Safeway. Turns out she shoplifted some vitamins. I am survivor of seriel killer and now I cant sleep , I have terrible anxiety every time I go to store now. Safeway admitted I should never have witnessed such a thing but wont offer any assistance. I would seek counceling but I dont have a car. I think Safeway should pay for counceling and transportation at the very least.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I see no legal theory where Safeway would be liable to you in this situation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters