QUESTION

I won a small claims case. This person is now filing chapter 7. What are my rights to fight this?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The person i won small claims against cause extensive damage to my car. She would not exchange insurance information with me because it was on private property. But she went a purchased a newer car a few weeks after the incident. After the process of taking her to court and winning, I attempted to have her wages garnished. But in the last week she filed for bankruptcy and waiting for a hearing. Why wasn't she made accountable for providing insurance information? This would have prevented the wage garnishments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Report her to the Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles.  BMV can pull her license and plates for not having insurance.  BMV can require her to pay you to get her license and plates back. Other than contacting BMV, banruptcy eliminates the court judgment.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters