QUESTION

I wonder if I have a case of neglect for my late mother. She was admitted to the hospital after (supposedly) three days of not eating or drinkin

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Nursing Home Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
On arrival at the hospital my mother was diagnosed with the following: 1) Healthcare associated pnemonia 2) Sepsis 3) Hypernatremia 4) hypovalemia 5) Severe protein malnutrition 6) Encephalopathy with underlying dementia 7) Urinary tract infection 8) Acute kidney injury 9) hypoxia The nursing home also had no notes on my mother from November until the day they called! Neglect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
My sincere sympathy on the loss of your mother, particularly under such troubling circumstances.  Nursing home negligence does occur often, but to determine if there is a claim for lack of care your mother suffered will require a review of her nursing home records and the hospital records.  We have successfully handled many of these cases in Colorado and would be happy to help you.  Chris Koupal is the partner in the firm who specializes in these types of case and I recommend that you contact him  by calling 1-800-221-5526.  Please keep in mind that there are time limitations so you should act promptly.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters