QUESTION

I work in a freezer at work. The roof leaks water then it freezes on the floor. I didn't notice the ice in my work area. I slipped and hurt my back.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work in a freezer at work. The roof leaks water then it freezes on the floor. I didn't notice the ice in my work area. I slipped and hurt my back. Can I sue for pain & suffering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Generally you can't sue your employer for pain and suffering from an injury that occurred at work, but there may be an exception or perhaps another defenant like a maintenance company or roofing company responsible for the roof, so you should consult with a good lawyer as soon as possible.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters