QUESTION

I work part time as a Range Safety Officer at a Indoor Gun range. I got lead poisoning from exposure on job. I recieved no safety training on lead

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work part time as a Range Safety Officer at an Indoor Gun range. I got lead poisoning from exposure on the job. I received no safety training on lead exposure when I began the job in 09/2015. I was responsible for instructing new shooters, monitoring range safety and cleaning the range at end of night. I was only given a home depot type respirator to wear while cleaning and no other safety equipment while cleaning. In March 2017 I was diagnosed with lead poisoning with a lead level of 52. I was medically removed from work by my Doctor for 30 days. I was paid sporadically during this period. I returned to work after 30 days. Lead went from 52 to 36 in this time period. Subsequently after returning to work my lead level only dropped 7 points to 29 in the 90 days after my return. My doctor medically removed me again for 30 days. Since my lead is under OSHA standard(40) for my job my employer is not paying me while I'm on medical removal. Do I have a personal injury claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If this is an occupational injury, and you are emp;loyed by the indoor gun range, then I think you will have to proceed under workers compensation and not for personal injury which is not permitted against employers. So I would seek workers compensation representation and file a claim.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters