QUESTION

I would like help finding a lawyer that can work on behalf of me and my siblings (all of which are out of state) w/ a possible case.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
Our father went to the hospital with abdominal pain and diaherea. They found something, took it out in the mean time he bled, which caused failure in his liver and kidneys .In a little over four months he had died. Excecutor of the Estate is his oldest child. All siblings are out of state but working in an effort together. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
Under California law (Code of Civil Procedure section 377.60, et seq.) certain people would have standing to sue for your father's wrongful death. Since the claim is the property of each of those claimants, all of the claimants would need to be involved in the lawsuit. However, the Executor of your dad's estate can prosecute the case on behalf of the statutory claimants (the claim is not an asset of the estate). While you might be able to do the claim, you may not have a claim that is worth the effort. You need to have an experienced medical malpractice attorney help you evaluate whether  you have a good chance of recovering enough compensator to make the litigation economically feasible. Just because you had an unfortunate outcome from your dad's surgery doesn't mean that his care was negligent and caused his death. Good luck in your search for these answers. Brian Chase, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123     
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters