QUESTION

I would like to file a claim against a doctor, who is guilty of medical malpractice, involving my hip surgery.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The doctor waited more than 24 hours to put screws in the ball joint of my hip, instead of doing a hip replacement. When the screws were taken out, the ball crumbled. Another doctor had to do a ball replacement on me. It is common knowledge in the orthopedic world, that any bone without a blood supply for more than 24 hours, will die.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will first need to obatin a written opinion that the actions of the first doctor, which you attribute to "common knowledge" rise to the level malpractice from another qualified Orthopedic surgeon. That is the lynch pin for ANY med mal claim in Florida. Unfortunately a poor result or even bad choice is not inherently actionable. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters