QUESTION

I would like to get a lawyer's help for an car accident that my Ins Co says is not my fault but the other Ins Co says I was.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
No police report because I didn't go to the emergency and my car was no towed to the junk yard. My Ins. Co. says I was not at fault but the driver of the armored vehicle really lied to his Ins. Co and they say it was my fault. I want to sue them because the accident totaled my vehicle and was not at fault. I have pictures, can get letters about traffic that time of morning as they say I was travelling at least 20 miles/hr. and hit the vehicle that hit me. It was rush hour traffic. My maximum speed 2 miles/hr. I was driving in the far right lane. The armored car was coming out of a shopping lot with a light but didn't pay attention to traffic in the lane. I have pictures of the damage and I have an estimate for repairs more than my car is worth and people who can describe the damage to my vehicle. My insurance company said that they would deny any claim from the other driver's Ins. Co. The force of being hit caused my car to spin so not car hit by me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you have collision coverage on your auto policy, you might want to consider using it and then your auto insurance company will go after the other driver's insurance company to try to get back their money and your deductible. If you do not have collision coverage on your auto policy, then I suggest that you try to find an auto accident  attorney in the city/county where the collision occurred to represent you in a property damage claim against the other driver.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters