QUESTION

I would like to know if I should pursue legal action for an auto accident I was in where I was rear-ended by a commercial bus.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was turning into my drive way when a commercial bus rear-ended me. My insurance company has already given me a check for the total loss of my car (Since I have collision insurance). My insurane also covered mymedical bills. However my deductible and rental reimbursement (out of pocket) are still pending and are with my insurance subrogation department. I want to make sure I am not short-changing myself with this situation because I found out that the bus driver was found guilty for speeding on the same road and in the same bus just four months prior. Also - While I have had no major injuries, I did suffer back pain the day of the accident (lumbar sprain) and it aggrivated my pre-existing back pain that I have had (I have to take my pain medication more frequently now). There are other emotional/non-physical changes but I originally was not going to look into this matter since my insurance company was handling the recovery of my car. Any advice would be great!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult with and hire an attorney as you are entitled to make a claim against the insurance company for the commercial bus for the full amount of your medical bills, collision deductible, rental bill and pain/suffering for your back injury that aggravated a pre-existing condition.  Your own insurance company has no obligation to look out for you as to all of the above mentioned claims.  If you do not hire an attorney, you might short-change yourself.  Good luck with this claim.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters