QUESTION

I Would like to know if I should seek compensation for a scar on my face that is a result of a careless waitress.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was injured when a waitress reached over me (without announcing herself) to take my empty plate and smashed me in the eye with the plate. The restaurants insurance company will pay for my visit to the emergency room however I have what appears to be a permanent scar over my right eye. Is this something I could be compensated for? If so, how is a reasonable amount of compensation determined and how domI go about approaching the insurance company with this request?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory D. Hutchins
i notice your injury occurred in june, it has not really been long enough to know if it will be permanent. if you had stitches, it may well be. if so, you are entitled to recover, depending on how bad it looks, and whether it affects your use of the eye. if in doubt, see your dr and ask his medical opinion. to determine real value, you need an opinion of a plastic surgeon who can give you an estimate of the cost of correcting the scar. thank you,  jay stillman, atty nashville tn. www.jstillman.com   jay@jstillman.com  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters