QUESTION

I would like to know what is the PIP payment that is paid when a person is injured. Who distribute the money and who gets it?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Personal Injury Protection (PIP) benefits are generally for medical bills and loss wages incurred by an injured person in a motor vehicle collision.  The payments come from the insurance company for the vehicle in which you were an occupant or if struck by that vehicle while a pedestrian.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters