QUESTION

Ice from the top of a van fell off and smashed our car and windshield and nearly killed us, do we have a case?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ice from the top of a van fell off and smashed our car and windshield and nearly killed us, do we have a case? My wife had gotten bits of glass in her eye and went to ER for treatment appears to be ok for now. We both are stiff but only a little. Maybe it is just stress. The van tried to flee the scene, but e chased down at the next light and got him on video to ensure the driver would admit guilt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes.  there is a law now that requires drivers in New Jersey to remove the snow and ice from their vehicles for precisely the reason that it can come off and injure other drivers such as you and your wife.  I am glad you have proof of who the other driver is.  Call my office and we can assist you with this matter.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters