QUESTION

If a 19 year old got a car and had no license or insurance, and while living in my home had an accident, would I be liable?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He is my stepchild.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not. But did he have your permission to use the car? Why does he not have insurance, which is required by State law?
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters