QUESTION

If a car pulls into my driveway hitting my car while I am backing up, who is at fault?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
While I was backing out of my driveway a relative came around the corner and into the driveway hitting my car. I was still on my private property, am I at fault?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
That's a good question, but I wouldn't worry about it. If I were you, I would simply make collision claims and let the insurance company worry about getting their money back if they want to. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
More details are needed. It could be argued either way.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are both at fault. 50/50 means you each pay your own damages. If you didn't have comprehensive coverage, then you are self-insured.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sounds as if there may be fault on the part of both drivers.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
I would want to know more about the visibility of your driveway, weather conditions, and so on. My conjecture is that you are both about equally guilty: you have the duty to keep a lookout behind you if the care is in reverse, and she has a duty to see you coming. You might want to discuss this with a personal injury lawyer in your area. Would you really want to lodge a claim against a relative?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters