QUESTION

If a car to the left has clearly entered an uncontrolled intersection before the car to the right has entered and a collision occurs who is at fault?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The car to the right was struck in the front left quarter panel also indicating its late arrival. The car to the right also was out of state drivers from Texas in Washington State. The Texas drivers stated they don''t have such things as uncontrolled intersections in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

RCW 46.61.180 Vehicle approaching intersection.   (1) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.(2) The right-of-way rule declared in subsection (1) of this section is modified at arterial highways and otherwise as stated in this chapter. This statute implies the vehicle that enters an intersection first has the right of way. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters