QUESTION

If a child under 18 is driving in the state of Virginia with more than one person other than family. Can the parent loose their license if they know

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
the parent gives this child permission to drive with more than one person other than family in the car with them. The law states in Virginia the child could lose her license until the age of 21. Can the parent also lose their license and or get fined ? This is not the legal topic of accidents but that is all I could find to click on below that related to automobiles
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you contact an attorney in your geographical area who handles traffic court matters as that type of attorney will know the answer to your question.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters