QUESTION

If a company, doesn’t want to pay me workers compensation when the doctor told me to be off for 3 weeks can I sue?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I had surgery for a hernia on November 9th 2012, and I was told by the doctor I couldn’t return to work until November 30th 2012 but the company does not want to pay me for the time I’ve been off can I sue?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Contact a worker's compensation attorney in your area. The consultation should be free.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file a workers compensation claim, but not a civil lawsuit.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should hire a workers compensation lawyer to make sure you get all benefits to which you are entitled.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report them to L&I.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the doctor took you off of work for a work-related injury then you are entitled to receive weekly benefits for the length of the healing period, which right now sounds like three weeks. The first three days will not be paid until you've been off for ten days, then the first three will be paid.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, but you can take an appeal to the Worker's Compensation Board.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. If they won't pay voluntarily, then get a comp lawyer.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact your state's worker's compensation agency for assistance to see if you can file a work-related complaint.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Long Beach, NY at Rosenbaum & Segall, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your hernia was work related and there is medical documentation, then you can file a workers compensation claim. If this is not a work related disability, and you have no short term disability policy and no vacation or sick pay then you are probably out of luck.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim for WC benefits. Not quite the same thing as a "lawsuit".
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Hernias can happen many ways. File your claim and call a lawyer. Are they paying for the surgery? Do you have health insurance?
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters